Garage Door Repair Cost in Naples, FL β€” 2026 Price List

Garage door repair cost in Naples runs $120–$600 for most repairs and $1,000–$6,000 for a permitted impact-rated replacement. Here is the whole list, with nothing hidden.

πŸ’΅Free estimate Β· no trip charge  Β·  πŸ•Same price at 2am  Β·  πŸŽ–οΈLocally owned  Β·  ⭐4.9 Β· 336 reviews

Speedy Garage Doors Naples hurricane season garage door coupons
Limited-time coupons
Save up to $700 on Garage Door Service in Naples

$100 off spring replacement Β· $150 off opener installation Β· $700 off a new door Β· $75 off rollers Β· $65 hurricane-season maintenance.

Valid Sep 17 – Oct 31, 2026 Β· Call and mention the code Β· Cannot be combined

πŸ“ž Call (239) 832-1866See all coupons β†’

Nobody in Naples publishes real garage door repair prices. Every competitor page says “call for a free quote,” which is a polite way of saying we would rather know your address before we know your budget.

So here is the whole price list. Every number on this page is a real range from real Collier County invoices, and every one of them is a range rather than a single figure — because a 12-foot oversized door in Golden Gate Estates and a builder-standard 16×7 in Lely genuinely are not the same job.

Garage door repair cost in Naples runs $120 to $600 for most repairs, and $1,000 to $6,000 for a full impact-rated replacement including the permit. Below is exactly what sits inside those ranges, what moves a job to the top or bottom of one, and how to tell whether a quote you have been given is fair.

πŸ’΅What never costs anything: the estimate, the trip charge, the after-hours rate and the weekend rate. All $0, always. You get a flat written price before anything is touched, and if you decide not to proceed you owe nothing and we leave.

Garage door repair cost in Naples β€” the full price list

2026 pricing, installed, in Collier County.

This is the complete list. Prices are 2026, installed, in Collier County.

RepairWhat is includedNaples price
Torsion spring pair β€” builder gradeBoth springs (10,000 cycle), wound, balanced, safety-tested$250 – $450
Torsion spring pair β€” high cycle20,000+ cycle, roughly double the life$350 – $600
Single torsion springLight single-car doors with one spring$180 – $350
Extension spring pairIncluding safety containment cables$180 – $350
Cable replacement (pair)Galvanized, rated for salt-air exposure$150 – $350
Roller replacement (full set)Sealed nylon, 10 or 13-ball$120 – $300
Track repair / off-track correctionRealign or replace track, re-seat rollers, re-balance$150 – $400
Panel replacement (single section)Matched section, hardware, re-balance$250 – $800
Hinges, brackets, bearingsIndividual hardware replacement$80 – $250
Bottom seal / weather strippingBottom seal, perimeter stripping$90 – $220
Opener repairGear kit, capacitor, logic board, sensors, limit switches$100 – $350
New opener installedBelt drive with battery backup, fully programmed$450 – $900
Wall-mount / jackshaft openerFor low headroom, high-lift and tall doors$900 – $1,500
Remote or keypadPart plus programming$30 – $90
26-point tune-upBalance, lubrication, hardware torque, both safety tests$89 – $150
New impact-rated door β€” single carDoor, track, hardware, permit, inspection, disposal$1,000 – $2,500
New impact-rated door β€” double carDoor, track, hardware, permit, inspection, disposal$2,500 – $6,000
Service call / estimate / trip fee—$0
Verified Google reviews
4.9 β˜…
from 336 reviews Β· second-highest review count of any garage door company in Naples
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

“Five-star service from start to finish. I am extremely happy with the garage door installation; the technicians were efficient and knowledgeable. Most importantly, the pricing was very fair and transparent. I’ll definitely be using them again!”

Tina Marie Lozano
Google Local Guide Β· Naples, FL
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

“Shai was outstanding! He was timely, on top of communications, he went above and beyond on our garage issues, had the parts, and was fairly priced. I’m really glad we found him after bad experiences with other companies.”

Jaison Justus
Google Local Guide Β· 63 reviews
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

“My garage stopped working and of course it had to happen on trash day. I really needed a fast and competent company… They were super professional, gave me an appointment right away on the same day.”

Samia Markhart
Google Local Guide Β· Naples, FL

Want the exact number for your door?

Send a photo on WhatsApp β€” a shot from inside showing the springs tells us more than five minutes of description. Free estimate, no trip charge, flat written price.

πŸ”§ Licensed Collier County LCC20260000672
⭐ 4.9 from 336 Google reviews  Β·  πŸ• Open 24/7

Request your free estimate

No obligation. No trip charge. We never share your details.

Best number to reach you

Garage door spring repair cost β€” the most common call

And the one people most often get quoted badly on.

The single most common call we take, and the one people most often get quoted badly on.

What drives garage door spring repair cost in Naples

  • One spring or two. Most double doors run a pair. Light single-car doors sometimes run one. We replace pairs together — see below for why that is not an upsell.
  • Cycle rating. Builder-grade 10,000-cycle springs sit at the bottom of the range. High-cycle 20,000+ springs add roughly $60 to $150 on the pair and roughly double the expected life.
  • Door weight. An insulated or impact-rated door is heavier than a builder single-layer, which means heavier-gauge springs.
  • Coating. Powder-coated or galvanised springs add $40 to $90 and are genuinely worth it within a few miles of the Gulf.
  • Oversized and high-lift. A 12' to 20' door needs springs calculated to the finished door, not picked from a catalogue. Quoted individually.

Why the pair costs less than two singles

Both springs are the same age and have done identical work. When one fails the other is typically weeks to months behind. Replacing one means a second call-out, a second labour charge, and a door running unbalanced in between — which wears the opener the whole time.

Doing both at once: $250–$600. Doing them four months apart: two visits, two labour charges, and usually more.

⚠️If someone quotes you $89 for a spring, read the small print. That is almost always the price of the part alone, or a single spring, or a bait price that becomes $400 once the technician is standing in your garage. A fair Naples spring job is $250 to $600 installed and balanced. Anything dramatically under that is a number designed to get a truck to your driveway.

β†’ Full detail: garage door spring replacement in Naples

πŸ”§ What you are paying for on a spring job

Newly replaced torsion spring assembly on a white sectional garage door in Naples FL
Garage door repair cost Naples FL β€” torsion springs replaced as a matched pair
Interior of a white sectional garage door showing the torsion spring system, Naples FL
Garage door repair cost Naples FL β€” shaft, drums and springs above the opening
Garage door cable drum and end bearing plate β€” garage door repair Naples FL
Garage door repair cost Naples FL β€” cable drum and end bearing plate

Garage door opener repair cost β€” and the $700 mistake

Openers are where the most money gets wasted in this trade, and almost always for the same reason.

🚨The most expensive mistake in Naples garage doors: buying a new opener because the door became heavy or slow. The opener does not lift the door β€” the springs do. Fit a new $700 opener to a door with worn springs and you will strip the new one too, usually inside a year. Any honest company checks the door balance before quoting an opener.

Repair or replace?

SituationWhat it costsOur call
Stripped plastic drive gear$100 – $250Repair. Very common, very fixable.
Failed capacitor$100 – $200Repair.
Misaligned or dirty safety sensors$0 – $150Often free advice on the phone.
Dead logic board, unit under 10 years$180 – $350Usually repair.
Dead logic board, unit over 12 years$450 – $900Replace. Parts get scarce.
Pre-1993 unit with dip-switch remote$450 – $900Replace on security grounds β€” fixed codes can be copied.
Low headroom or high-lift door$900 – $1,500Wall-mount jackshaft.

β†’ Full detail: garage door opener repair in Naples

New garage door cost in Naples

The biggest number on the page, so here is exactly what moves it.

A new door is the biggest number on this page, so it deserves the most detail about what actually moves it.

What you are buyingInstalled, permitted, inspected
Single car, non-insulated steel, impact-rated$1,000 – $1,600
Single car, insulated steel, impact-rated$1,400 – $2,500
Double car, non-insulated steel, impact-rated$2,500 – $3,800
Double car, insulated steel, impact-rated$3,200 – $6,000
Full-view aluminium and glassQuoted individually
Oversized, high-lift, RV and customQuoted individually

The five things that move the number

  1. Size. The single biggest factor. Double is roughly double.
  2. Insulation. Polyurethane-injected costs more than polystyrene board and is stiffer as well as warmer. If a quote just says “insulated,” ask which.
  3. Windows. In the wind-borne debris region glazing must be impact-rated or protected, which is most of its cost.
  4. Wind exposure category. Exposure B (dense subdivision), C (open lots — most of the Estates) or D (facing open water). Higher exposure means higher design pressure means a more expensive door at the same size.
  5. Access. Tall openings, tight side room, a lift in the way, a second-storey courtyard — all add labour.

What is included that some quotes leave out

  • βœ…The permit. Florida requires one for virtually all replacements, including like-for-like
  • βœ…Florida Product Approval documentation filed with the permit
  • βœ…The final county inspection — we meet the inspector
  • βœ…Removal and disposal of the old door
  • βœ…New track and hardware — reusing old track on a new door is a false economy
  • βœ…Springs calculated to the finished door weight
  • βœ…7-year warranty

⚠️If a bid is $800 under everyone else, this list is where the money went. Ask any bidder directly: does your price include the permit and the inspection? A door installed without a permit is a problem at resale and a problem at claim time.

β†’ Full detail: new garage doors in Naples Β· the installation process

πŸšͺ What a permitted impact-rated installation looks like

New white double garage door installed on a tile-roof Naples FL home with tropical landscaping
New garage door cost Naples FL β€” impact-rated double door, tile-roof home
White double garage door with arched sunburst window inserts on a Naples FL home
New garage door cost Naples FL β€” arched impact glazing, permitted install
Modern full-view aluminum and glass garage doors installed on a contemporary Naples FL home at dusk
New garage door cost Naples FL β€” full-view aluminium and glass door

Get a flat written price before anything is touched

Free measure, permit and disposal included, 7-year warranty. And if a repair is the right answer, we will tell you that instead.

πŸ”§ Licensed Collier County LCC20260000672
⭐ 4.9 from 336 Google reviews  Β·  πŸ• Open 24/7

Request your free estimate

No obligation. No trip charge. We never share your details.

Best number to reach you

Why garage door repair cost changes across Collier County

Not our rate β€” the correct parts.

Here is something no other pricing page in this county will tell you: where you live changes what your repair costs — not because we charge differently, but because the right parts are different.

🌊Coastal β€” Marco Island, Vanderbilt Beach, Park Shore, Royal Harbor, Aqualane Shores, Isles of Capri, Naples Park

Chloride in the air attacks steel continuously. On a coastal door we fit galvanized cable and sealed nylon rollers as standard, and recommend coated springs. That adds roughly $40 to $120 to a typical job.

It also saves money, because the alternative is standard cable fraying from the inside where you cannot see it and failing in three years instead of eight. West of US-41, coastal-grade parts are not an upsell — they are the correct part.

🏜️Inland β€” Golden Gate Estates, Orangetree, Ave Maria, Immokalee, Corkscrew

No salt, but limerock dust packs into the track and grinds rollers flat. Track cleaning is part of every service call rather than an extra.

What genuinely costs more out here is size. Three and four-car garages are normal, oversized 9', 10' and 12' doors are common, and RV and boat bays need high-lift or jackshaft systems. An oversized spring job runs above the standard range, and the springs are calculated to the door rather than picked from stock.

🏘️Planned communities β€” Lely Resort, Verona Walk, Island Walk, Vineyards, Pelican Marsh, Heritage Bay

Builder-installed doors of the same model, fitted within a year or two of each other, with the same builder-grade 10,000-cycle springs. Prices are the most predictable in the county because the doors are the most predictable.

A useful warning: if your neighbour's spring just went, yours is close. We regularly take three calls off the same street inside a month. That is also an argument for high-cycle springs when your turn comes.

✈️Seasonal homes β€” Pelican Bay, Park Shore, Marco Island, Fiddler's Creek

Empty May to November. A door that has not moved in six months does not rest — lubricant dries, springs hold static load, rollers develop flat spots. The first cycle of the season is when things break, and our phone rings solidly in the first two weeks of November.

A pre-arrival inspection at $89–$150 is materially cheaper than an emergency call the morning the owners land, and cheaper again than a spring that broke in July in an empty house with the door left open.

Does garage door repair cost more at night in Naples?

Short answer: it does not. There is no after-hours upcharge, no weekend rate and no holiday rate. A spring pair at 2am on Christmas Day costs the same $250–$600 it costs at 2pm on a Tuesday.

That is unusual in this trade and it is deliberate. Charging double at night means charging most for the calls where the customer has least choice, and we would rather not build a business on that.

What timing does change

  • How long you wait. Night calls are triaged — houses standing open and doors off track go first.
  • Whether it is finished that visit. Common parts are on the truck at 2am same as 2pm. A discontinued panel colour is not, at either hour.
  • Post-storm. After a named hurricane every company in Collier County is working through a queue measured in days. Anyone promising same-hour service the morning after landfall is either mistaken or about to disappoint you.

πŸŒ™Our honest advice, which costs us money: if the door is closed and the house is secure, book the morning. Nothing gets worse overnight, the price is identical, and you get a technician who has slept. Call now if the house is open, the door is off track, or you genuinely need the car out.

β†’ Full 24-hour emergency service guide

Repair or replace β€” the honest arithmetic

The honest arithmetic, with the numbers filled in.

Your doorRepair pathReplace pathWhat we would do
Under 15 years, panels sound, spring broke$250 – $600$2,500 – $6,000Repair. Not close.
Under 10 years, one dented panel, section available$250 – $800$2,500 – $6,000Repair.
Over 15 years, two or more panels damaged$800 – $1,600$2,500 – $6,000Usually replace β€” you are spending half a door to keep an old one.
Any section bowed after a storm—$2,500 – $6,000Replace. A bowed section has lost its rated strength.
Bottom section rusted through (coastal)—$2,500 – $6,000Replace. The hardware anchoring is compromised.
Wood door, swollen and delaminating—$2,500 – $6,000Replace. Refinishing does not bring it back in this climate.
No product approval label, planning to stay—$2,500 – $6,000Consider replacing β€” factor the insurance credit.

The insurance credit changes the maths

Opening protection is one of six features inspected on Florida wind mitigation form OIR-B1-1802. A documented impact-rated garage door can earn a recurring annual premium credit — you need a wind mitigation inspection to claim it.

On a door you are replacing anyway, a recurring annual saving against a one-time cost is a genuinely different calculation to the sticker price. Garage doors also explicitly qualify as opening protection under My Safe Florida Home; programme funding changes between cycles, so check the current status before planning around it.

β†’ Storm damage and insurance documentation

How to tell if a garage door quote is fair

Five red flags and what a good quote looks like.

We are not going to pretend every company in this county is honest. Here is how to read a quote, including ours.

🚩The $29 or $49 service call

Nobody drives a stocked truck to your house for $29. That number exists to get a technician into your garage, where the price becomes something else entirely. Free is more honest than $29, because free cannot be a hook — there is nothing to escalate from.

🚩“Your springs are the wrong size for this door”

Occasionally true on a door someone else worked on. Very often the opening line of a full-system upsell. Ask to be shown: the wire gauge, inside diameter and length are stamped or measurable on the spring, and door weight is a scale reading. It is a fact, not an opinion.

🚩A new door quoted before anyone touched the door

If nobody has put a level on the track, checked the balance by hand or looked at the spring cycle count, a replacement quote is a guess. Get a second opinion.

🚩“You need a Miami-Dade NOA”

You do not. Only Miami-Dade and Broward are in the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone. Collier County requires statewide Florida Product Approval. This one gets used to justify a more expensive door than your address requires, and it is the single easiest way to tell whether the person quoting you actually knows Florida code.

🚩A price that does not mention the permit

Florida requires a permit for virtually all garage door replacements. If it is not in the quote, either it is coming later or it is not happening — and both are problems.

βœ…What a fair quote looks like

  • A licence number you can look up β€” ours is Collier County LCC20260000672
  • Itemised: parts, labour, permit, disposal, warranty, separately
  • Written before work starts, not totalled afterwards
  • A specific Florida Product Approval number on any new door
  • Willingness to say “that is a repair, not a replacement”

Ten ways to pay less for garage door repair in Naples

  1. Fix it when it is noisy, not when it is broken. Grinding rollers are a $120–$300 job. Ignored, they wear the track, the hinges and eventually the opener β€” a $600–$1,000 chain of consequences.
  2. Never run the opener against a broken spring. This one line saves more money than everything else on the page. It turns a $400 job into a $2,000 one β€” stripped gear, bent top section, tangled cables.
  3. Buy the high-cycle springs. $60–$150 more, roughly double the life. On a main-entry garage door in Naples that is the clearest value upgrade in the trade.
  4. Book maintenance in May, not September. Same $89–$150, no queue, and it finds the fraying cable before hurricane season rather than during it.
  5. Get coastal parts if you are coastal. $40–$120 more, roughly double the life west of US-41.
  6. Do not replace the opener to fix a spring problem. Ask any company to show you the balance test first.
  7. Bundle while the truck is there. Cables with a spring job add $80–$150 instead of $150–$350, because the labour is already happening.
  8. Photograph the data plate now. Free, takes ten seconds, and makes both a claim and a matched panel order dramatically easier.
  9. Snowbirds: run the door monthly. Ask whoever checks the house to cycle it two or three times a month. Costs nothing.
  10. Ask for the repair-versus-replace numbers side by side. Any honest company will give you both without being pushed.

Related pages

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does garage door repair cost in Naples FL?

Most repairs run $120 to $600. Torsion spring pairs $250–$600, cables $150–$350, rollers $120–$300, off-track correction $150–$400, single panel $250–$800, opener repair $100–$350. A new opener installed is $450–$900. There is no trip charge and the estimate is free.

How much is a new garage door in Naples?

Impact-rated, installed, with the permit and inspection included: $1,000–$2,500 single car and $2,500–$6,000 double car. Size, insulation type, windows and your wind exposure category decide where in the range you land. Full-view glass and oversized custom doors are quoted individually.

Why is garage door repair more expensive near the water?

It is not our rate that changes β€” it is the parts. Within a few miles of the Gulf we fit galvanized cable and sealed nylon rollers as standard and recommend coated springs, which adds roughly $40 to $120. Standard parts corrode from the inside in coastal air and fail years early, so it is cheaper over the life of the door.

Do you charge extra at night or on weekends?

No. No after-hours upcharge, no weekend rate, no holiday rate and no trip charge. A spring pair at 2am costs the same as at 2pm.

How much does a broken garage door spring cost to fix?

$250 to $600 for a pair installed and balanced, or $180 to $350 for a single spring on a light door. High-cycle springs add $60 to $150 and roughly double the life. Anything advertised dramatically below that is usually the part alone, or a bait price.

Should I repair or replace my garage door?

Under about 15 years with sound panels β€” repair, almost always, because $250–$600 against $2,500–$6,000 is not a close call. Replace if a section is bowed after a storm, the bottom section has rusted through, the door is wood and delaminating, or you want the wind mitigation insurance credit, which changes the arithmetic on a recurring basis.

Is the estimate really free?

Yes, at any hour. We come out, diagnose, and give you a flat written price before anything is touched. If you decide not to proceed you owe nothing and we leave. There is no trip charge and no diagnostic fee.

Why do you replace both springs when only one broke?

They are the same age and have done identical work, so the survivor is typically weeks to months from the same failure. Replacing one means a second call-out and a second labour charge within the year, plus a door running unbalanced in between which wears the opener the whole time.

Does the permit cost extra on a new door?

No β€” it is included in our quoted price, along with the Florida Product Approval documentation, the final county inspection and disposal of the old door. If a competing bid is much cheaper, this list is usually where the difference went, so ask directly.

What is the cheapest garage door repair?

Usually a safety sensor realignment, which is often free advice over the phone β€” and we would rather tell you that than send a truck. After that, weather seals at $90–$220 and roller sets at $120–$300.

How much does a garage door tune-up cost?

$89 to $150 for the full 26-point service, with a written report. Properties with more than one door are priced together. It is roughly the cost of one emergency spring call, and it is what prevents the emergency spring call.

Can I get a price over the phone?

For most standard repairs, yes β€” a realistic range, and often the exact part. The fastest way to a precise number is to send a photo on WhatsApp: a picture from inside the garage showing the springs above the opening tells us more in three seconds than five minutes of description.

Do you offer financing?

Ask when you call β€” options change and we would rather give you the current answer than publish one that goes stale.

Why are your prices ranges and not fixed?

Because a 12-foot oversized door in Golden Gate Estates and a builder-standard 16Γ—7 in Lely are not the same job, and pretending otherwise means either overcharging one or underquoting the other and adjusting at the end. The range is honest; the flat written price you get on site is exact.

No trip charge. No after-hours rate. No surprises on the invoice.

Flat written price before we start β€” and you owe nothing if you decide not to go ahead.

πŸ”§ Licensed Collier County LCC20260000672
⭐ 4.9 from 336 Google reviews  Β·  πŸ• Open 24/7

Request your free estimate

No obligation. No trip charge. We never share your details.

Best number to reach you

The only Naples garage door company that publishes its prices.

πŸ“ž(239) 832-1866 β€” free estimate, 24 hours a day.